Here is how it works.
[…] United States v. Wigglesworth, 2 Story, 369'
American Net & Twine Co. v. Worthington, 141 U.S. 468, 474;
Benziger v. United States, 192 U.S. 38, 55"
Gould v. Gould, 245 U.S. 151, 153.
Tax Honesty uses this, becase of the conflict of the word Includes as used in the IRC. If the statutes mean what they say, and are not to be made expansive unless otherwise clearly done so, then the Tax Honesty movment is correct when it claims that the avarage american worker is not the employee as defined in Subtitle C, chapter 24 (employment taxe and collection of income tax at the source) at section 3401(c).
Title 26 of the U.S. Code, Sub-Title C, Chapter 24,
Sec. 3401. Definitions
Sub paragraph (c) Employee:
"For purposes of this chapter, the term ''employee'' includes an officer,
employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any
political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or
instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ''employee''
also includes an officer of a corporation."
Tax Honesty People use this defintion, as proof that citizens are not subject to withholding under chapter 24, because they are not the employee described, and as such the pay they receive is not a wage as defined by §3401(a).
The Income tax is an excise tax: